GENTIANA OCCIDENTALIS

Back

GENTIANA OCCIDENTALIS

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and magnificent plant, which displays freely-borne dark blue flowers, is an endemic of the high Pyrenean mountains. It is usually found at altitude, often at over 7,000 feet, and invariably growing on alpine pastures in association with other plants, where it can be distinguished from its cousin, Gentiana acaulis, by its tighter habit and smaller leaves.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Gentianaceae

Common name:Pyrenean trumpet gentian

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-8cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free