TAMUS COMMUNIS/BLACK BRYONY

Back

TAMUS COMMUNIS/BLACK BRYONY

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

The flowers clusters of this unusual British native, which is dioecious, with separate male and female plants, are greenish-yellow, with the male flowers produced in slender 5-10 cm racemes. However, its main attraction is in autumn and early winter, when the sizeable bunches of dazzling red berries, which are poisonous, become extremely conspicuous as they have twined through the now leafless hedges. Do not consume any part of this plant! An unusual, and most attractive British native, it has an unusual growth habit in that it climbs through the hedgerow like a vine, vigorously weaving its beady tendrils clad in heart-shaped leaves indiscriminately, Uncommon in the North of England and very rare in Scotland, it belongs to the mainly tropical yam family, Dioscoreaceae.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Dioscoreaceae

Common name:Dioscorea communis, Dioscorea canariensis

Classification:Hardy climber, Hardy perennial

Packet Content:10 large seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free