ASPHODELUS AESTIVUS

Back

ASPHODELUS AESTIVUS

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

In earliest spring, above handsome winter rosettes of glaucous leaves, arise branching spires of white flowers with brown veins. These reach a crescendo in June, after which they set seed, before dying down again for the winter, leaving just traces of foliage. Surprisingly, these tender-looking plants are completely frost-hardy in well drained soil.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Silver rod, Summer asphodel, Common Asphodel

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free