IBERIS GIBRALTARICA

Back

IBERIS GIBRALTARICA

$3.16 / packet

In stock

Description

Lavender-pink flowers, attractive to bees and butterflies, open very pale pink in late spring to summer, before darkening to pale purple with age. These quite rare and protected evergreen plants are the symbol of the Upper Rock nature reserve in Gibraltar, and after blooming can be cut back to keep them compact and bushy and also promote a second flowering.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Gibraltar Candytuft

Classification:Hardy shrub, Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free