VERONICA SCHMIDTIANA NANA

Back

VERONICA SCHMIDTIANA NANA

$3.55 / packet

In stock

Description

This dwarf mutant forms dense mats of very deeply divided, almost fern-like leaves, and short dumpy spikes of light blue flowers. It is perfect for growing in a trough or small alpine garden rather than a large rockery.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Plantaginaceae

Common name:Schmidt's White Speedwell, Bird's Eye, Gypsyweed

Height:8-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free