SAXIFRAGA HIRSUTA

Back

SAXIFRAGA HIRSUTA

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

This fully hardy, perennial evergreen alpine opens its sprays of pink-eyed white flowers on thin hairy stems in late spring and early summer. Basal rosettes of rounded, spoon-like leaves, toothed at the edges, form most attractive slowly expanding carpets.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Hairy Kidney Wort, Robertsoniana saxifrage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free