LEONURUS CARDIACA

Back

LEONURUS CARDIACA

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

This very old, softly-prickly cottage garden plant, between June and August, has hairy flowers which are pale pink to purple, alternating up the stems, with whorls of leaves which are oak-shaped and deeply lobed into three. Motherwort has a long history of use as a herb in traditional medicine in Central Europe, Asia and North America. Midwives used it for a variety of purposes, including uterine tonic and prevention of uterine infection in women, hence the name Motherwort. And finally, in the Victorian 'Language of Flowers' it symbolizes concealed love.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Motherwort, Throw-wort, Lion's Ear, Lion's Tail

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy shrub

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free