DIGITALIS DUBIA

Back

DIGITALIS DUBIA

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Spires of soft, flared, creamy-pink blushed flowers with attractive dark-spotted and pale orange webbed interiors within, arise on short stems from summer to autumn. This dwarf plant is native to the Balearic Islands, where it lives on rocky slopes and amongst scrub and thin woodland. The basal rosettes of grey-green fuzzy leaves are strikingly similar to those of Stachys byzantina (Lamb's Ears).

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Plantaginaceae

Common name:Dwarf Spanish Foxglove

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free