Digitalis Dubia

Back

Digitalis Dubia

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Spires of soft, flared, creamy-pink blushed flowers with attractive dark-spotted and pale orange webbed interiors within, arise on short stems from summer to autumn. This dwarf plant is native to the Balearic Islands, where it lives on rocky slopes and amongst scrub and thin woodland. The basal rosettes of grey-green fuzzy leaves are strikingly similar to those of Stachys byzantina (Lamb's Ears).

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Plantaginaceae

Common name:Dwarf Spanish Foxglove

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free