IBERIS SAXATILIS

Back

IBERIS SAXATILIS

$3.92 / packet

In stock

Description

A very low-growing, evergreen cushion with dark green leaves and large, fragrant white flowers in spring that sometimes fade to lilac. It does best in full sun with very well-drained soil and is very hardy. In the wild it grows in Spain, France, Italy, Switzerland, Greece and Romania.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Perennial Candytuft

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:10-15cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free