Ficus Benjamina

Back

Ficus Benjamina

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Probably the most commonly grown evergreen tree indoors throughout the world, this species can make an excellent house or patio plant, with pendulous branches bearing glossy, slender-pointed ovate leaves, up to 12cm in length. The flowers are followed by small, reddish-orange fruits which slowly change to black. Outdoors it is one of the easiest trees to keep looking perfect in the correct climate (USDA zone 9b). With its elegant growth and tolerance of poor growing conditions, it does best in bright, sunny conditions but will also tolerate considerable shade.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Moraceae

Common name:Weeping Fig, Benjamin's Fig, Java Fig, Tropical laurel, Waringin, Ficus nitida

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:2.0-15.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free