TOMATO ZANZIBAR F1

Back

TOMATO ZANZIBAR F1

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

An early plum cherry tomato with an intensive deep orange colour, weighing about 1/2 ounce each and having an excellent sharp taste with a thin skin unlike some other cherry tomatoes. Vigorous plants produce fruits which are almost identical in size and shape and have a very good resistance against cracking. (Cordon)

Sowing Advice

Seeds are surface-sown or covered only slightly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Containers are held in warm conditions until sprouts appear, which may take anywhere from 3-10 days. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, such as a south-facing window. Inadequate light is a frequent cause of failure of young seedlings. At about the time of last frost, set out seedlings into grow bags. Plants need staking and side-shoots removing.

Key Facts

Family:TOMATO

Common name:Sansibar

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free