TANACETUM PARTHENIUM 'SELMA STAR'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

TANACETUM PARTHENIUM 'SELMA STAR'

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Supplied by a collecter of these seldom-seen-or-grown old plants, this ancient cottage garden variety has cartwheel-like creamy-white flowers, with short spokes and a disproportionally large 'hub'. Flowering in profusion from May until August, this rare and quite distinct flower is superficially like Malmesbury, but has the added bonus of a shallow central dome of crested petals.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Double Feverfew

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free