TROPAEOLUM LEPTOPHYLLUM

Back

TROPAEOLUM LEPTOPHYLLUM

$10.97 / packet

In stock

Description

This extremely rare plant is possibly not in cultivation and exists in profusion in just a few secret places in the southern Chilean Andes where these very few seeds have been grown in cultivation. Very perennial and hardy down to at least USA zone 8, it makes a steadily-increasing tuber which yearly produces scrambling stems bearing finely divided blue-green foliage beneath masses of five-petalled yellow flowers. In 1833 William Hooker and George Arnott described Tropaeolum polyphyllum subsp. gracile. This scarce plant, which resembles a dwarf T. polyphyllum both in growth and also smaller seed size, needs very well-drained soil or a large pot to perform at its best. Probably the last seeds we shall ever receive.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good, damp soil-based compost, covering seeds to approximately their own depth. Keep the seed tray below 5 degrees C for many weeks, as these seeds are cold-germinators and can be extremely slow and erratic in germinating, sometimes waiting for spring before emerging. Do not try to force germination with heat, IT WILL NOT WORK. Do not discard the seed tray for at least a year. Grow on in 3 inch pots, do not over water. Plant with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Tropaeolaceae

Common name:TROPAEOLUM LEPTOPHYLLUM SSP GRACILE

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free