DAUCUS CAROTA subsp. MAXIMUS

Back

DAUCUS CAROTA subsp. MAXIMUS

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This rarely-seen, multi-value plant grows hairy feathery foliage which is traditionally collected in Crete as a wild vegetable in the spring. The flowers have a delicate lace-like structure which is distinguished by the single sterile deep purple or black flower in the centre of the otherwise mostly white or sometimes rose flowered, flat or slightly curved umbel. When the seeds ripen in the early summer, the umbels curve strongly inwards to protect the loose ball of already detached seeds, producing a truly impressive and very beautiful structure like eggs in a nest. An old English popular name was appropriately, "The birds nest'. It is a spectacularly tall plant, often towering to more than 2 meters, the small seeds being slightly flattened with numerous bristles. You also have a wonderful source of natural medicine at your disposal as Dioscorides asserts that the best specimen forms for healthy use come from Crete and surrounding islands!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Giant Cretan Carrot.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free