LEPTOSPERMUM GRANDIFOLIUM

Back

LEPTOSPERMUM GRANDIFOLIUM

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Bearing grey-green foliage, which is highly aromatic when crushed, this evergreen, upright shrub has hairy white stems, and saucer-shaped white flowers borne in summer. It thrives in a hot sheltered position, but is nonetheless quite frost hardy in a well-drained spot.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Myrtaceae

Common name:Prostrate Tea Tree, Walls of Jerusalem

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:3.0-4.0m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free