ROCKET WASABI

Back
Rocket wasabi 1

ROCKET WASABI

$2.48 / packet

In stock

Description

This incredible new development has a flavour that is surprisingly similar to wasabi or horse radish, but compared to standard Wild Rocket, this strain is more vigorous, has a different leaf shape and is considerably more spicy. The leaves are a deep green colour and have a strong texture and can actually be harvested for baby leaf at 30-35 days from sowing. Previously only available in select and expensive supermarket salad bags, You can be lucky and grow this wonderful new salad addition in the UK before the top TV chefs get their hands on it. It adds a kick to salads, sandwiches and sushi, or you can use it with any dish that requires horseradish or wasabi paste as tons of flavour is packed into each leaf. Grow on the windowsill through autumn and winter for a cheap year round supply. One of the world's largest seed companies made this new strain their vegetable of the year in 2017!

Sowing Advice

Sow from April to August thinly in a prepared seed bed 0.5cm (1/4") deep in rows 25-30cm (10-12") apart. Keep the soil moist. Sow in succession every 2-3 weeks for a continuous supply of fresh young leaves. Thin seedlings to 10cm (4") apart when large enough to handle. Cut leaves from each plant, leaving some leaves on each so that they re-grow. You will often get 3-4 cuttings per plant. The leaves can be harvested from May to October.

Key Facts

Family:BABY LEAF

Common name:Eruca sativa

Packet Content:250 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free