ERYSIMUM 'JUMBO ORANGE'

Back

ERYSIMUM 'JUMBO ORANGE'

$4.23 / packet

In stock

Description

This new gem from our ongoing breeding programme possesses a full hand of aces! The seeds, collected individually as they ripen, should produce unique, enormous, hardy perennial plants which make strong stout stems, almost trunks, in their second year. Plant them out as small plants, they will not thrive in a small pot, and it is essential they are given room to grow unhindered in an open position, when they will spread out into a solid dome of branches clad in evergreen leaves. In the following late winter to early spring, (and ours flower earlier than all other perennial erysimums we grow,) they will produce an amazing, long-lasting display of fragrant flowers. They are predominantly orange, deeper-veined in red, but you will invariably discover plants with other colour shades. One of the distant parents was 'Erysimum Bowles' Mauve', but this new strain is far more vigorous, and being seedlings they are virus-free.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. To obtain a solid, well-shaped specimen, plant seedlings out in final positions when small. Do NOT grow on or keep in a small pot.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Giant perennial wallflower

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free