ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS

Back
Althaea officinalis

ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This erect, very rarely-seen, British native wildflower will thrive in damp conditions and gives a lovely late summer display of multiple soft pink flowers, (which occasionally are pure white with pink anthers!) on tall softly hairy stems with attractive grey-green leaves. It is an herbaceous perennial and so will return for several years after dying back over winter.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Marshmallow

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free