VERONICASTRUM VIRGINICUM 'ALBUM'

Back

VERONICASTRUM VIRGINICUM 'ALBUM'

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This majestic perennial boasts striking slender spires of delicate, pure snowy-white flowers above dense green foliage. Flowering from June until August, this is an eye-catching addition to the cottage garden or can be dotted through a large herbaceous border to good effect, and is happy in full sun or partial shade. Especially impressive in a dark corner!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariacae

Common name:Culver's Root

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.3m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free