BRUGMANSIA SANGUINEA

Back

BRUGMANSIA SANGUINEA

$6.05 / packet

In stock

Description

Enormous, slightly fragrant, pendulous, yellow-veined orange trumpet flowers hang in substantial numbers from branches clad in large, soft, slightly hairy leaves. Easy to care for, it is a robust flowering shrub, native to the Andes mountains in South America. In cultivation it makes a truly impressive specimen either in the garden in warmer climes, or in a very large pot elsewhere. For centuries, South American shamans have used the Angel Trumpet plant for various rituals and healing techniques....we do not advocate this though..

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Red ANGELS TRUMPET

Classification:Half hardy tree, Half hardy shrub

Height:1.2-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free