RAVENALA MADAGASCARIENSIS

Back

RAVENALA MADAGASCARIENSIS

$5.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This famous Banana relative is not a palm at all, despite its common name, and is a popular ornamental in tropical regions. The leaf arrangement gives the entire plant the appearance of a huge fan. The Madagascan Travelers Palm derives its name from its capacity to hold water in the leafbases for long periods of time after a rainfall, allegedly providing water for weary travellers, even during a drought. Once germinated, the resulting plant is VERY fast growing. The waxy, blue seed cover should be removed just prior to sowing for better results. High daytime temperatures may help to trigger faster and more uniform germination, and a hot water treatment before sowing and soaking may also improve results.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Strelitziaceae

Common name:Madagascan Traveler's Palm

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:5.0-7.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free