AGAVE KERCHOVEL 'HUAJUAPAN RED'

Back

AGAVE KERCHOVEL 'HUAJUAPAN RED'

$5.38 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare, spectacular form of Agave kerchovei producing a large rosette of pointed, sword shaped leaves with teeth along their margins and a terminal spine. The foliage is green when young and develops a brilliant red hue with maturity. Flowers appear on a tall stalk above the rosette. Happy in either a full sun or part shade position, it is a wonderful feature for rockery or landscape gardens. Can be grown in a larger pot.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Agavaceae

Common name:Red Agave

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free