Agave Multifilifera

Back

Agave Multifilifera

$5.06 / packet

In stock

Description

This stunning and very rarely offered agave is instantly recognisable by its unusually slender spears, which are covered in wispy, white hairs. The crown of the rosette can ultimately appear to form a hemispherical dome, and as this plant usually grows alone, it forms a captivating centrepiece. Unlike most other agaves, it it extremely resistant to both drought and harsh frost, as it is usually found at altitudes from 1400 to 2100 m (450 to 7000 ft.) in Sonora, Chihuahua, Durango and Sinaloa, Mexico.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:WHITE THREAD AGAVE

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Greenhouse perennial

Height:60cm-1.5m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free