Hollyhock 'Black Beauty'

Back

Hollyhock 'Black Beauty'

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

Tall spires hold numerous large, silky, glistening, almost black trumpets, in fact the darkest we have seen. If left to self-seed these flowers are amongst the most magnificent of specimens. In addition, this herb can be used in the same manner as marshmallow; the flowers, with the calyx removed, are commonly used to treat colds as they are a demulcent. Historically, hollyhocks have been used for many other types of medication and also as dye plants.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Alcea rosea, syn. Althaea rosea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.8m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free