Pepper Tabasco

Back

Pepper Tabasco

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

Probably the most well known pepper in the world, due to the infamous 'Tabasco' sauce, this tall, vigorous pepper, can yield up to 100 fruits per plant with small fruits 3cm in length. Your chance to avoid the shop bought versions and make your own amazing chill sauce this year....why not give it a go! It is suitable for both greenhouse growing or outdoor in pots, but will require support. Scoville units / heat level: 50,000

Sowing Advice

Surface-sow or barely cover the seeds indoors, and keep moist and warm above 20C. (Peppers generally demand warmer conditions than tomatoes to germinate successfully). When sprouts appear move them to a sunny window. Set out well-developed transplants when weather is warm. Peppers need rich moist soil and warm sunny conditions to flourish. Best sown in early spring.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:PEPPER

Common name:CAPSICUM FRUTESCENS

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free