Ramontchi

Back

Ramontchi

$2.91 / packet

In stock

Description

A slow-growing, ornamental, spiny evergreen shrub or tree bearing small deep red to purple, plum shaped fruit. It tolerates frequent trimming and can be closely planted to form a tall hedge, windbreak or boundary screen. The soft, juicy pulp of the fruit can be acidic in flavour and is often used to make jams, preserve and jellies. The bark, leaves and root are used medicinally in parts of Asia and Africa.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Salicaceae

Common name:Flacourtia indica, Madagascar plum, Indian plum

Height:15.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free