LAVATERA ROSEA

Back

LAVATERA ROSEA

$3.36 / packet

In stock

Description

This popular shrub is grown for the masses of dark pink, hollyhock-like flowers that smother its branches all summer long from June to September. The deeply lobed, grey-green leaves are attractive too. Extremely long-flowering, this vigorous tree mallow will thrive in a well-drained shrub or mixed border, but needs plenty of space to spread itself out as its puts on tremendous growth in just one season. In cold areas of the country it may be best grown against a warm wall to minimise wind and frost damage.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Tree Mallow, Lavatera olbia/clementii Rosea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.4m

Packet Content:200+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free