Silybum Marianum

Back

Silybum Marianum

$2.91 / packet

In stock

Description

On their first encounter with this plant in our gardens, many people crave it. Strikingly lined and marbled, white-veined prickly leaves support many large heads of perfumed purple flowers. Best in poor soil where it can out-perform most others, but in good soil can tower frighteningly above you!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Saint Mary's Milk Thistle

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:90cm-1.8m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free