BACCHARIS 'SEA-FOAM'

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

BACCHARIS 'SEA-FOAM'

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

Collected on our 1994 Chile Expedition (RB94142) and new to cultivation is this dwarf South American equivalent to a New Zealand olearia. A compact evergreen shrublet bearing neat, diminutive, toothed leathery leaves. In July countless small 'shaving-brush' flowers smother its dome, before they become 'snowballs', turning the entire plant white. No-one will guess what this is!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Wormwood

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:60cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free