DISPORUM SMITHII

Back

DISPORUM SMITHII

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Short stems of slightly hairy, leathery leaves carry pendant bells of softest cream-yellow which are followed by long lasting, bright orange berries in the autumn. A native of western North America from British Columbia to northern California, where it grows in shady forest and woodland, including redwood forests.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Prosartes smithii, largeflower fairybells

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free