Aquilegia Flavescens

Back

Aquilegia Flavescens

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the lovely true species columbines, this American native displays completely yellow flowers which open over quite a long period from May until July.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Yellow Columbine, Granny's bonnet,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free