Aquilegia Vulgaris 'Mellow Yellow Shades'

Back

Aquilegia Vulgaris 'Mellow Yellow Shades'

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

In about 1990 we developed this plant, the world's first golden foliage aquilegia to come almost 100% true from seed with new foliage that appears to glow in a shaded spot. Flowers can range from pure white through shades of pink and reds to many forms of blue and mauve.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Golden leafed Columbine, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free