SMYRNIUM OLUSATRUM

Back

SMYRNIUM OLUSATRUM

$3.17 / packet

In stock

Description

In the UK this plant makes the first seaside greenery of the year in December and January in field edges and on cliff pathways. The sprays of flowers are yellow-green in colour, and its large seeds are jet-black. Originally the Romans brought it with them to eat, leaf, stem, root, and buds, although it is now almost forgotten as a foodstuff, but still grows wild in many parts of Europe. It is intermediate in flavor between celery and parsley and was once used in many dishes, but has now been replaced by celery.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Alexanders, Alisanders, Horse Parsley

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:70cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free