Trifolium Badium

Back

Trifolium Badium

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

An unusual and uniquely-coloured relative of clover, making solid clumps, above which open golden ball flowers, which open lemon-yellow before slowly turning shiny brown. Silvery palmate leaves add to the attractive appearance of this plant which thrives in poor soil, and indeed produces nitrogen fixing nodules on its roots. It is found on riverbank grasslands , in montane and subalpine areas, at altitudes of 1200-2200 meters in the mountainous regions of Europe, and the SW of Asia (Turkey, Iran). In the Iberian Peninsula it appears in the Pyrenees and around the Picos de Europa.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Brown Clover and trèfle bai

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free