SELINUM WALLICHIANUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

SELINUM WALLICHIANUM

$4.55 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare plant, that grows up to 13,000 feet in the Himalayas, rises later in the spring than most perennials, but then it spreads out its basal leaves forming tiered mats of fine, lacy, fern-like foliage. During late summer the flower buds emerge, each flower head becoming a plateau consisting of thousands of tiny flowers, the intricate flower heads being perfect circles composed of even smaller circles. E A Bowles called it "The queen of all umbellifers, with its almost transparent tender greenness, and the marvellous lacy pattern of its large leaves, it is the most beautiful of all fern-leaved plants". Very few viable seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Wallich milk parsley, Selinum tenuifolium

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free