Tomato Solanum Pimpinellifolium

Back

Tomato Solanum Pimpinellifolium

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare plant bears masses of small, sweet, red fruits, which ripen over a long period in midsummer. Commonly known as the "Currant Tomato", this unusual plant is native to high places in the tropics of Ecuador and Peru but naturalized elsewhere, such as the Galápagos Islands. It will hybridize with tomatoes currently in cultivation, and it is therefore important in tomato breeding. Its relatedness to tomatoes and ability to freely cross with them has allowed it to be used for the introduction of disease resistance traits in tomato varieties, as well as in the study of the genetic control of tomato traits such as fruit shape and size.

Sowing Advice

Seeds are surface-sown or covered only slightly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. This rare wild species can be very slow and erratic indeed to germinate, unlike almost all other tomatoes, sometimes taking many months to appear so do not discard the seed pot. It then grows very slowly indeed. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, such as a south-facing window. Inadequate light is a frequent cause of failure of young seedlings. At about the time of last frost, set out seedlings into grow bags. Plants need staking but there is no need to remove the side shoots.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Currant Tomato, Wild Tomato

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.2-1.5m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free