DIANTHUS ARMERIA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

DIANTHUS ARMERIA

$3.00 / packet

In stock

Description

Cute, compact rosettes, with a small footprint, bear longish stems holding multiple heads of attractively-speckled, deep pink flowers. Unlike most pinks, it will happily self-seed around the garden and will not crowd out other plants as some self-seeders do. It is native to most of Europe, from Portugal north to southern Scotland and southern Finland, and east to Ukraine and the Caucasus. Today, populations have been introduced to, and have become naturalised in New Zealand and much of North America.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Deptford Pink, Mountain Pink

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:3.0m-40cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free