CODONOPSIS CONVOLVULACEA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CODONOPSIS CONVOLVULACEA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Delicate-looking, pale blue to violet (sometimes white) flowers, which can be up to 5cm across, open in mid-summer on this deciduous climber, which is happy to scramble through shrubs and woody plants in the mixed border. It originates from the Himalayas, China, Sichuan and Yunnan, where it grows in open places and woodland margins at 2000-4000m.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Bonnet Bellflower

Classification:Hardy climber, Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free