DIGITALIS MERTONENSIS

Back

DIGITALIS MERTONENSIS

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

The sumptuous 'Strawberry Foxglove' has individually the largest flowers of all foxgloves, resembling very large flattened trumpets the colour of strawberry puree on shortish stout spikes, which open in early summer. This valuable plant with soft hairy leaves and a long-lived habit is one of the most magnificent hybrid foxgloves.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:The Strawberry Foxglove

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free