Cherry Picota Ambrunes

Back

Cherry Picota Ambrunes

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

These exceptionally large, 2cm fruits are one of the very best eating cherries with deepest crimson-red, almost black, very sweet fruits. This variety originates from the west of Spain in Extremadura. It is a self-sterile variety of cherry, trees grown from seedlings can vary a lot with a large variety of different forms, colours and flavours in the fruits they yield.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Prunus avium

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:3.0-4.0m

Packet Content:4 large seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free