DENDROCALAMUS STRICTUS

Back

DENDROCALAMUS STRICTUS

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely giant grass is an attractive pale blue when young before becoming greenish grey or yellow as it ages. It bears small, light green, furry leaves and in warmer countries it is in leaf all year round. When fully-grown the maximum diameter of the stems or culms is around 5-6 inches or 13-16cm. and the lower parts are sometimes solid. The strong, lower erect, grey-green, slightly rough culms finally form a very tightly-packed clump. This sturdy tropical and subtropical, non-invasive, clumping species is very drought tolerant once established and is native to Southeast Asia where its edible shoots are used as food. It is also used extensively as a raw material in paper mills, and is the only bamboo timber that once cured, can be nailed without cracking, and commercially is a supreme material in building furniture. It is quite hardy in USA zones 9-10

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Male Bamboo, Solid Bamboo, Calcutta Bamboo, Iron Bamboo

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:3.0-10.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free