GOOSEBERRY (DESSERT)

Back

GOOSEBERRY (DESSERT)

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

Delicious sweet fruits, the size of damsons, ripen in mid summer on these easy-to-grow plants. They are best left on the bush until they turn yellow when they lose their sharpness turning very sweet. These delicious fruits can be grown in a wide variety of climates , and are especially valuable because of their extreme hardiness. Gooseberries can be preserved in the form of jams, or stored in sugar syrup. In the UK they were particularly popular before fruit was imported in quantity from elsewhere, as they constituted the first available fresh fruit of the year. Some of the popular uses are for desserts, pies, fools and crumbles.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Grossulariaceae

Common name:Ribes uva-crispa, Ribes grossularia

Height:1.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free