EDRAIANTHUS DALMATICUS

Back
Edraianthus dalmaticus

EDRAIANTHUS DALMATICUS

$3.43 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely diminutive native of of the Dalmatian mountains makes compact tufts of narrow grass-like leaves, 2 to 4 inches in length, with drooping flower-stems which become erect later. Violet-blue starry bell-shaped flowers appear in clusters in July and August. Rarely seen, this tough little gem is perfect for the alpine garden or front of border.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Wahlenbergia dalmatica, Dalmatian rockbell, Grassy Bells

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free