GERANIUM ROBERTIANUM ALBUM

Back

GERANIUM ROBERTIANUM ALBUM

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

The lovely white-flowered form of "Herb Robert" produces masses of white flowers on a dividing network of red stems. These are produced in early summer forming a billowing mass of bloom.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Herb Robert white form

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free