HEDYCHIUM STENOPETALUM

Back

HEDYCHIUM STENOPETALUM

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Snow-white, exceedingly fragrant flowers have a faint greenish-yellow tint to the base, and prominent white or off-white stamens. This rarely-offered Indian native, with big, bold, banana-like leaves, is very easy to grow from seed, and is one of the very tallest of all Hedychium species growing anything up to ten feet (3m) or so tall. Superb for a large garden in a warm climate, or a warm sheltered garden or even a large container elsewhere.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Zingiberaceae

Common name: Slenderpetal Lily.

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free