PASSIFLORA ALNIFOLIA

Back

PASSIFLORA ALNIFOLIA

$4.62 / packet

In stock

Description

White, purple and lavender sweetly-perfumed flowers are followed by small fruits on this slender, tendriled climbing plant which has unlobed, three pointed leaves resembling the leaves of an Alder tree. It is native to montane rainforests and cloud forests of the Andes mainly in Colombia and Ecuador between 1700 to 3200 m. and therefore, coming from altitude, does well in temperate conditions which are neither too hot in summer or too cold in winter. This plant will provide nectar and pollen for bees, butterflies and the many other types of pollinating insects.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Passifloraceae

Common name:Alder-leaved Passion Flower

Classification:Half hardy climber

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free