PASSIFLORA COACTILIS

Back

PASSIFLORA COACTILIS

$5.04 / packet

In stock

Description

Beautiful, tubular, deep pink-red flowers flare open on strong, superfast-growing stems, which can reach up to 20m in height, and are clad with trilobed leaves. Later appear the large, round, fleshy, sweet and aromatic yellowish fruits. This rare and vigorous evergreen climber comes from cool, high elevation Andean cloud forests in southwestern Colombia and in Ecuador between 2200 and 3600 m. It is therefore well adapted to cool conditions, and will grow in many warm temperate climates, although in frosty weather leaves and shoots will be cut back, but will regrow from the base in spring. Because of its origins high in the Andes it is resistant to lower temperatures, even down to -5°C. It is also a magnet for numerous birds, bees, and butterflies, and is botanically a member of the rare Tacosnia group of Passifloras.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Passifloraceae

Common name:Tauso

Classification:Greenhouse climber, Half hardy climber, Hardy climber

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free