TIBOUCHINA FRATERNA

Back

TIBOUCHINA FRATERNA

$5.07 / packet

In stock

Description

A truly appropriate common name, this rare plant opens glorious, dazzling purple goblet-flowers, which slowly open making a five-bladed windmill! New to cultivation, this slow-growing, dwarf, evergreen shrub will make a stunning plant for a sheltered spot or even a large container indoors. The name Tibouchina is actually adapted from a Guianan indigenous name for a member of this genus.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer. The very fine seed has a large proportion of fine sand added to it to enable easier handling and sowing.

Key Facts

Family:Melastomataceae

Common name:glory bushes, glory trees or princess flowers.

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-2.5m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free