ANACYCLUS DEPRESSUS 'GARDEN GNOME'

Back

ANACYCLUS DEPRESSUS 'GARDEN GNOME'

$3.33 / packet

In stock

Description

A spreading alpine plant with yellow-eyed, white daisy type flowers sitting just above the grey-green, ferny foliage . The flowers close at dusk or on cloudy days to show a fuchsia underside. Best in a sunny spot with well-drained soil. Suitable for rock gardens and even stone walls.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Mount Atlas Daisy, Flattened Alexander's Foot

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-15cm

Packet Content:25 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free